Course Description

Industrial Food & Drug Fermentation and Separation Biotechnology Short Course

 

The Texas A&M University System

Presents the

Fermentation and Separation for the Food & Drug Industries:
Principles, Process, Recovery, and Product


Short Course

Organized
by

Separation Sciences Program
Food Protein Research & Development Center
Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station
The Texas A&M University System
College Station, TX 77843-2476

February 21-25, 2016
College Station, TX

View the Printable PDF Version of the Brochure

Register OnlineRegister by Fax | Frequently Asked Questions

 

 

 

SHORT COURSE LECTURES

Sunday, February 21, 2016
5:00 PM

Registration, Hilton Hotel

5:30 PM Welcome and Annoucements - YongJae Lee
6:00PM

Social/Mixer @ Boston's (optional)

   
Monday, February 22, 2016
8:00 AM
Bus leaves Hotel for TIPS, Texas A&M University Campus
8:30 AM Introduction - Welcome & Announcements - YongJae Lee
9:00 AM "The Growth and Metabolism of Microorganisms Used for Production of Metabolites" - J. Sefan Rokem
10:00 AM "Microbial Physiology: Growth of Cells, Population and Nutrition " - Osama Ibrahim
10:40 AM Refreshments and Group Photo
11:00 AM "Organic Acids by Fermentation " - J. Stefan Rokem
12:00 PM Lunch
1:30 PM "Medium Formulation for Industrial Fermentations " - J. Stefan Rokem
2:20 PM "Microbial Fermentation: Enzymology, Metabolic Pathways and Fermentation Aspects " - Osama Ibrahim
3:00 PM Refreshments
3:20 PM "Immobilized Cell Reactor: Advantages and Disadvantages" - Donald F. Day
4:20 PM Round-Table -  YongJae Lee
 

Tuesday, February 23, 2016
8:00 AM
Bus leaves Hotel for TIPS, Texas A&M University Campus
8:30 AM "Considerations for Bioreactor Process Development in Single Use Systems " - Loe Hubbard
9:20 AM "Protein Quantification & Characterization - BLI Applications in Bioprocessing" - David Apiyo
10:00 AM Refreshments
10:20 AM "Introduction to Tangential Flow Filtration" - Julie Grace
11:10 AM "Fundamentals of Ceoncentration & Diafiltration" - Julie Grace
12:00 PM Lunch
1:30 PM "Introduction to Depth Filtration-Focus on Cell Clarification" - Ross Turmell
2:30 PM Refreshments
2:50 PM

Demonstrations: Process Development for Bioprocessing-From Upstream to Downstream -

Loe Hubbard, David Apiyo, Julie Grace, & Ross Turmell

4:30 PM Round Table - YongJae Lee
 
Wednesday, February 24, 2016
8:00 AM
Bus leaves Hotel for TIPS, Texas A&M University Campus
8:30 AM "Upstream Industry for Microbial Fermentation" - Jiyoung Lee
9:20 AM "Bioreactor Design Based on Applications for Microbial Fermentation " - Jiyoung Lee
10:00 AM Refreshments
10:20 AM Demonstrations: WAVE Bioreactor- Byron Sample & Jiyoung Lee
12:00 PM Lunch
1:30 PM Demonstrations: XDR-10 Bioreactor - Byron Sample & Jiyoung Lee
2:30 PM Refreshments
2:50 PM Demonstrations: Normal Flow Filtration for Harvest - Byron Sample & Jiyoung Lee
3:40 PM

"Single-Use (Disposable) Technologies in Biomanufacturing" - Jiyoung Lee

4:30 PM Roundtable - YongJae Lee
 
Thursday, February 25, 2016
8:00 AM
Bus leaves Hotel for TIPS, Texas A&M University Campus
8:30 AM "Cell Disruption and Nonoparticle Emulsions Through the Use of a High Pressure Homogenizer" - Ted Appel
9:00 AM "Points to Consider During Scale-Up and Scale-Down for Industrial Fermentation Technologies " - Dharti Pancholi
10:00 AM Refreshments
10:20 AM "Effective Processes for Downstream Purification " - Daniel H. Bar
11:00 AM "Microfluodic Bioreactor Array for High-Throughput Screening" - Arum Han
11:40 AM Roundtable - Yongjae Lee
12:00 PM Graduation Lunch @ Texas A&M Rudder Tower - University Club
1:30 PM Bus leaves Rudder Tower for NCTM
1:40 PM "Single-Use Technologies for Aspetic Fermentation " - Zivko Nikolov
2:30 PM Refreshments
2:50 PM "Design of Experiments for Fermentation Operations" - Arul Jayaraman
3:40 PM Demonstrations: Aseptic Fermentation for the Production of Biologics- Matthew Johnson & Joan R. Hernandez
4:30 PM Wrap up and bus leaves for hotel.

OBJECTIVES OF SHORT COURSE

LOCATION AND FACILITIES

All lectures will be held at TIPS (Texas A&M Institute for Preclinical Studies) and NCTM (National Center for Therapeutics Manufacturing) on the Texas A&M University Campus. 
Participants will be taken by bus to Cater-Mattil Hall (TAMU Campus) for daily afternoon demonstrations.

       

ACCOMMODATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION                                             

Reservations for lodging should be made directly by the attendee. A block of rooms has been reserved at the Hampton Inn for short course participants at the special rate of $119/night plus tax for single or double occupancy. Ask for the rate specifically and mention the group code "FER". Hotel reservations must be received before February 5, 2016 in order to get the special rates. You can make your reservations by telephone, fax, or internet. Shuttle service is provided from Easterwood Airport to and from the Hampton Inn. Shuttle service can be arranged by calling the Hampton (979) 846-0184                                

Hampton Inn
320 South Texas Avenue
College Station, TX 77840, USA
Tel: 979-846-0184
Fax: 979-268-5807
www.collegestation.hamptoninn.com

 

REGISTRATION

The registration fee for the short course and pilot plant demonstrations includes Sunday evening mixer, daily lunch, refreshments at breaks, local transportation, a short course eBook manual, and certificates of completion. Registration fee is $1,495 if paid in full by February 5, 2016. After this date, registration fee is $1,595. A black & white paper manual/binder is available for an additional $150 fee.

There is a 10% registration discount if three or more individuals from the same organization register for the short course. Academic discounts may be applicable if space is available.

          

Make checks payable to TEES (Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station) and mail to TEES Fiscal Office, 3124 TAMU, College Station, TX 77843-3124. Registration fees are not refundable, but substitute personnel may be sent by the same firm.

Mail the registration form and a copy of your check to Short Course Coordinator (See address on registration application form). Space is limited; therefore, applications will be accepted on a first-come, first-serve basis.

 

For additional information, write, call, fax or email:

Dr. YongJae Lee Marcy Bundick
Program Head, Separation Sciences Short Course Coordinator
Food Protein R&D Center Food Protein R&D Center
Phone: 979.845.2758 Phone: 979.845.2741
Fax: 979.845.2744 Fax: 979.845.2744
Email: yongjaelee@tees.tamus.edu Email: shortcourse@tamu.edu

 

INSTRUCTORS

Daniel H. Bar, Vice President/General Manager, Amerida, Division of Eurodia Industrie

Elizabeth Brunyak, Technical Sales Specialist, Pall Life Sciences

Donald F. Day, Professor, Audubon Sugar Institute, Louisiana State University

Arum Han, Associate Professor, Director of NanoBio Systems Lab, Texas A&M University

Joan R. Hernandez, Technical Lab Coordinator, NCTM, Texas A&M University

Loe Hubbard, Bioreactor Applications Manager, Pall Life Sciences

Osama O. Ibrahim, Consultant Biotechnology, Bio Innovation

Matthew Johnson, Technical Laboratory Coordinator, NCTM, Texas A&M University

Jiyoung Lee, Marketing Manager, Bioprocess, GE Healthcare

YongJae Lee, Program Head, Separation Sciences, Food Protein R&D Center, Texas A&M University

Ken Mabery, Manager - Western US, Pall Life Sciences

Kevin Marino, Manager - Eastern US, Pall Life Sciences

Dharti Pancholi, Senior Process Engineer, P&F Engineering NNE Pharmaplan

Michael V. Pishko, Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Texas A&M University; Director of the National Center for Therapeutics Manufacturing

J. Stefan Rokem, Hebrew University - Hadassah Medical School, Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

Byron Sample, Field Application Scientist, BioProcess, GE Healthcare

Christiane Waldron, Senior Engineering Manager, Kaneka North America LLC